
Republika polls 2026: 12.9% average & trends in Slovakia
Slovakia · Right-wing Polling
Verified average · NMS · October 2026 · Rank #44 worldwide
Party Leader
Milan Uhrík
Current Seats
0 / 150
Last Election
4.8% · 2023
Next Election
2027
More context: Slovakia polling tracker · election outlook
Polling history · verified readings
Each point is a verified scrape record · hover for details
6M low
5.7%
6M average
8.4%
6M high
12.8%
Verified average · not a prediction
How the average is built
Ø 12.9% = mean of the last 5 verified readings · sources: NMS, Ipsos, AKO, Focus
NMS
14.2%
10,050
+1.4%
1–5 Oct 2026
Ipsos
12.8%
10,300
+3.1%
18–22 Sep 2026
AKO
9.7%
20,000
-5.9%
10–21 Sep 2026
NMS
15.6%
10,040
+3.2%
2–7 Sep 2026
Focus
12.4%
10,120
0.0%
1–7 Sep 2026
Headline Ø 12.9% = mean of the last 5 verified readings from NMS, Ipsos, AKO, Focus, recorded 2026-10-15. Full verified history is plotted above — see Methodology.
Live summary · October 2026
Republika polling analysis & live summary — Slovakia
October 2026 update: Republika polls 12.9% in Slovakia (poll-of-polls avg of 5 recent verified polls), rising +1.4 points on the quarter. Latest verified reading from NMS, recorded 2026-10-15.
That puts Republika at #44 of 56 tracked parties worldwide. Next vote: Parliamentary on 2027-09-25 (in 344 days). The verified-history chart above plots every stored reading — persistence across releases, not a single headline, is the signal.
Analysis
What the numbers say
Republika polls 12.9% in Slovakia (poll-of-polls avg of 5 recent verified polls), up 1.4 points this quarter.
↗ Surging momentum
Republika polls 12.9% in Slovakia (poll-of-polls avg of 5 verified readings), gaining +1.4 points over the last quarter with a +6.8 point move across the verified window. That places Republika #44 of 56 tracked parties worldwide, with room to climb toward the leading pack.
If Republika can capitalize on current trends, consecutive gains tend to compound through media coverage, donor confidence and bandwagon polling effects. Watch whether the next round of releases confirms the average above 12.9% — a hold above that line would signal consolidation rather than a single-poll outlier, while a second straight quarterly gain would put rivals under severe strategic pressure.
Verified basis
5 recent polls
Last update
October 2026
Country
Slovakia
Quarterly Δ
+1.4 pts
Polling analysis
Republika polls at 12.9% in Slovakia: current standing, ideology and pollster breakdown
Current standing
Republika is currently averaging 12.9% in national polling, reflecting a 1.4% shift upward over the last quarter. Republika currently sits at 12.9% based on verified records. The figure is the mean of verified readings — no generated institutes, no interpolated weeks. Verified source: NMS, recorded 2026-10-15. accredited readings into a single 12.9% average — smoothing single-poll outliers and opposing house effects. If the next releases confirm Republika above 12.9%, the quarter counts as consolidation rather than noise. See the full Slovakia polling tracker and the upcoming election outlook for coalition context.
Key issues & ideology
Republika ideology is national-populism with a cleaned facade: Slovak sovereignty against Brussels diktats, no weapons for Ukraine, no migration quotas, no gender ideology in schools. The party demands neutralism-tinged peace policy, cheap Russian-energy nostalgia, lev-era price romanticism and the defence of the traditional family.
Voters asking "who is Republika?" or "what does Republika stand for?" find the party classified here as eurosceptic, national conservatism, social conservatism — positioning that explains both its ceiling near 12.9% and where further growth must come from.
Pollster breakdown: how the 12.9% average is built
The table below shows the verified readings behind the headline (NMS, Ipsos, AKO, Focus — each row names its pollster so the source is fully transparent). Accredited houses tracked for Slovakia include AKO, Focus, Median SK, Ipsos, NMS, SANEP — see Methodology for inclusion rules.
| Pollster | Figure | Sample | Change | Fieldwork |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMS | 14.2% | 10,050 | +1.4% | 1–5 Oct 2026 |
| Ipsos | 12.8% | 10,300 | +3.1% | 18–22 Sep 2026 |
| AKO | 9.7% | 20,000 | -5.9% | 10–21 Sep 2026 |
| NMS | 15.6% | 10,040 | +3.2% | 2–7 Sep 2026 |
| Focus | 12.4% | 10,120 | 0.0% | 1–7 Sep 2026 |
Party profile
Republika: history, ideology and voters
A concise reference on Republika of Slovakia — where it comes from, what it stands for, and who votes for it.
History
Republika (the Republic movement) was founded in March 2021 by Milan Uhrik and former deputies expelled from Marian Kotleba and the People and the Party Our Slovakia (LSNS) over leadership and money disputes — the suits leaving the tracksuits. Inheriting the LSNS and the parliamentary mandates initially, the movement spent 2021-23 professionalising: suits instead of uniforms, economic programmes instead of torch marches, Brussels networking instead of isolation. The September 2023 election delivered 4.8 percent — agonisingly below the 5-percent threshold — but established Republika as the hard-right pole as LSNS collapsed to 0.8. Extra-parliamentary status freed it for permanent campaigning: anti-aid-to-Ukraine agitation, COVID-amnesty demands, farmer protests and the 2024 presidential spoiler role. Through 2025-26 polls placed Republika near 8-10 percent, poised to re-enter parliament as the radical flank of a Fico-adjacent system, with Uhrik — young, telegenic, disciplined — as the face of detoxified Slovak extremism. Uhrik and the 2026 regional campaign targeted Nitra and Trencin county machines, betting that local roots would convert polling into mandates. Pollsters noted Republika and the unusual resilience: unlike LSNS, its support survived coalition-formation periods without collapsing.
Ideology
Republika ideology is national-populism with a cleaned facade: Slovak sovereignty against Brussels diktats, no weapons for Ukraine, no migration quotas, no gender ideology in schools. The party demands neutralism-tinged peace policy, cheap Russian-energy nostalgia, lev-era price romanticism and the defence of the traditional family. Economically it promises pension protection, food self-sufficiency and the prosecution of pandemic profiteers. The LSNS inheritance — Great-Moravian symbolism, Hlinka-guard nostalgia among some cadres — draws anti-fascist monitoring that Uhrik deflects with lawsuits and suit-and-tie discipline. EU positions demand a Europe of nations with referendum threats. Scholars describe a textbook detoxification project: programmatic continuity with Kotlebism wrapped in electable packaging. The party and the 2026 programme added energy-price caps and mortgage relief to the sovereignty core, a deliberate pitch to indebted young families. Party schools and influencer academies meanwhile train a generation of cadres untainted by the Kotleba era.
Voter demographics
Republika voters are young men, Banska Bystrica and the central-Slovak valleys, vocational workers, the unemployed and TikTok natives. The movement overperforms among first-time male voters and underperforms among Bratislava professionals, pensioners (SMER loyalists) and Hungarian ethnics. Former LSNS voters form the core; former SMER protest voters the growth. Women lag substantially. Roma are the designated scapegoat-voters-against. Turnout is meme-driven: viral moments mobilise, quiet months demobilise — the classic extra-parliamentary volatility the party hopes parliamentary salaries will cure. Women remain the strategic gap, and the movement and the new family-benefit messaging is aimed squarely at closing it before the next parliamentary cycle.
FAQ
Republika polls: frequently asked questions
What is Republika polling at in 2026?
Republika polls 12.9% in Slovakia as of October 2026, based on the last 5 verified readings. The figure updates with every verified release.
Is Republika rising or falling in the polls?
Republika is rising: ++1.4 points this quarter in Slovakia, with the poll average at 12.9%. A second consecutive quarterly move in the same direction would confirm the trend.
How is the Republika polling average calculated?
The 12.9% headline is the mean of the last 5 verified readings in Slovakia — including the latest from NMS. Full rules are on our Methodology page.
When is the next election for Republika?
The next Parliamentary in Slovakia is expected around 2027 (2027-09-25). Republika heads into that race averaging 12.9% — the number to watch as the campaign takes shape.
How does Republika compare to other right-wing parties worldwide?
Republika ranks #44 of 56 tracked parties by verified polling average (12.9%) — 11.0 points below the 23.9% board mean. The leaderboard on our overview page re-sorts with every verified release.
What do volebné prieskumy polls say about Republika?
In Slovakia, "volebné prieskumy" searches land on the same verified average: Republika (R) polls 12.9% as of October 2026 ahead of the Národná rada race. Local trackers and our poll-of-polls converge on this figure — single surveys move it only if confirmed.
What do AKO / Focus / Median SK polls say about R?
Accredited houses tracked for Slovakia include AKO, Focus, Median SK. The 12.9% headline is the mean of the last 5 verified readings — so no single AKO release decides it alone; persistence across houses is the signal. See Methodology for inclusion rules.






