RightWingPolling logo
▼ Law and Justice polls 21.0% (-15.8 pts) in Poland▼ People Power Party polls 31.9% (-12.7 pts) in South Korea▲ La Libertad Avanza polls 33.8% (+10.5 pts) in Argentina▼ Alliance for the Union of Romanians polls 22.4% (-10.4 pts) in Romania▲ Republican Party of Chile polls 20.1% (+8.1 pts) in Chile▼ Nuevas Ideas polls 51.3% (-7.4 pts) in El Salvador▲ Fidesz polls 34.0% (+7.0 pts) in Hungary▲ Popular Force polls 14.1% (+6.9 pts) in Peru▲ Chega polls 29.0% (+6.6 pts) in Portugal▲ BJP polls 45.1% (+6.2 pts) in India▲ Progress Party polls 31.0% (+5.3 pts) in Norway▲ Victory Party polls 4.7% (+5.2 pts) in Turkey▲ Conservative Party of Canada polls 29.4% (+5.0 pts) in Canada▼ Likud polls 22.6% (-4.8 pts) in Israel▼ Liberal–National Coalition polls 20.7% (-4.5 pts) in Australia▲ Vlaams Belang polls 26.6% (+4.0 pts) in Belgium▼ Democratic Centre polls 6.9% (-3.7 pts) in Colombia▼ Slovenian Democratic Party polls 28.6% (-3.4 pts) in Slovenia▼ National Rally polls 34.7% (-3.0 pts) in France▲ Conservative People’s Party of Estonia polls 12.8% (+2.4 pts) in Estonia▲ ELAM polls 13.6% (+2.4 pts) in Cyprus▼ Reform UK polls 22.6% (-2.0 pts) in United Kingdom▲ AfD polls 28.5% (+2.0 pts) in Germany▼ Denmark Democrats polls 5.4% (-1.8 pts) in Denmark▼ Greek Solution polls 7.2% (-1.8 pts) in Greece▼ National Action Party polls 14.7% (-1.6 pts) in Mexico▲ Finns Party polls 15.6% (+1.5 pts) in Finland▲ Republika polls 12.9% (+1.4 pts) in Slovakia▼ Republican Party polls 45.0% (-1.2 pts) in USA▼ National Alliance polls 8.8% (-1.2 pts) in Latvia▲ Liberal Party polls 41.5% (+1.1 pts) in Brazil▼ PVV polls 18.0% (-1.0 pts) in Netherlands▲ Sweden Democrats polls 18.9% (+1.0 pts) in Sweden▲ Serbian Progressive Party polls 42.1% (+1.0 pts) in Serbia▼ Homeland Movement polls 2.2% (-1.0 pts) in Croatia▲ Independent Ireland polls 5.6% (+1.0 pts) in Ireland▼ Revival polls 5.2% (-0.9 pts) in Bulgaria▲ ACT New Zealand polls 9.6% (+0.8 pts) in New Zealand▲ Liberal Democratic Party polls 33.8% (+0.6 pts) in Japan▲ Vox polls 18.8% (+0.6 pts) in Spain▲ Brothers of Italy polls 27.0% (+0.4 pts) in Italy▲ Freedom Front Plus polls 3.4% (+0.4 pts) in South Africa▲ Dawn of Nemunas polls 12.7% (+0.3 pts) in Lithuania▲ Swiss People's Party polls 28.2% (+0.2 pts) in Switzerland▲ FPÖ polls 28.8% (+0.1 pts) in Austria▼ ANO 2011 polls 34.5% (-0.1 pts) in Czechia▲ Gerindra Party polls 23.7% (0.0 pts) in Indonesia▲ Hugpong ng Pagbabago polls 39.2% (0.0 pts) in Philippines▲ United Russia polls 34.5% (0.0 pts) in Russia▲ Bhumjaithai Party polls 18.6% (0.0 pts) in Thailand▲ Kuomintang polls 21.5% (0.0 pts) in Taiwan▲ Perikatan Nasional polls 29.0% (0.0 pts) in Malaysia▲ Christian Social People's Party polls 28.5% (0.0 pts) in Luxembourg▲ Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf polls 35.0% (0.0 pts) in Pakistan▲ People's Action Party polls 65.6% (0.0 pts) in Singapore▲ Independence Party polls 19.4% (0.0 pts) in Iceland
Vlaams Belang logo

Vlaams Belang (VB) polls 2026: 26.6% average & trends in Belgium

Belgium · Right-wing Polling

Verified average · Ipsos · October 2026 · Rank #26 worldwide

↗ Rising +4.0 pts vs previous quarter
26.6%

Poll average · avg of 5 recent polls

Party Leader

Tom Van Grieken

Current Seats

20 / 150

Last Election

13.8% · 2024

Next Election

2016

More context: Belgium polling tracker

Polling history · verified readings

Each point is a verified scrape record · hover for details

Vlaams Belang support
25.8%Week 41 · Oct 5, 2026

6M low

15.8%

6M average

18.4%

6M high

25.8%

Verified average · not a prediction

How the average is built

Ø 26.6% = mean of the last 5 verified readings · sources: Ipsos, Cluster17, Kantar

Ipsos

25.8%

+4.0%

Cluster17

27.2%

+0.4%

Ipsos

26.8%

+0.8%

Kantar

26.0%

-1.4%

Ipsos

27.4%

0.0%

Headline Ø 26.6% = mean of the last 5 verified readings from Ipsos, Cluster17, Kantar, recorded 2026-10-15. Full verified history is plotted above — see Methodology.

Live summary · October 2026

Vlaams Belang (VB) polling analysis & live summary — Belgium

October 2026 update: Vlaams Belang (VB) polls 26.6% in Belgium (poll-of-polls avg of 5 recent verified polls), rising +4.0 points on the quarter. Latest verified reading from Ipsos, recorded 2026-10-15.

That puts Vlaams Belang at #26 of 56 tracked parties worldwide. Next vote: Federal on 2016-11-17 (held). The verified-history chart above plots every stored reading — persistence across releases, not a single headline, is the signal.

Analysis

What the numbers say

Vlaams Belang polls 26.6% in Belgium (poll-of-polls avg of 5 recent verified polls), up 4.0 points this quarter.

↗ Surging momentum

Vlaams Belang polls 26.6% in Belgium (poll-of-polls avg of 5 verified readings), gaining +4.0 points over the last quarter with a +10.3 point move across the verified window. That places Vlaams Belang #26 of 56 tracked parties worldwide, with room to climb toward the leading pack.

If Vlaams Belang can capitalize on current trends, consecutive gains tend to compound through media coverage, donor confidence and bandwagon polling effects. Watch whether the next round of releases confirms the average above 26.6% — a hold above that line would signal consolidation rather than a single-poll outlier, while a second straight quarterly gain would put rivals under severe strategic pressure.

Verified basis

5 recent polls

Last update

October 2026

Country

Belgium

Quarterly Δ

+4.0 pts

Polling analysis

Vlaams Belang (VB) polls at 26.6% in Belgium: current standing, ideology and pollster breakdown

Current standing

Vlaams Belang is currently averaging 26.6% in national polling, reflecting a 4.0% shift upward over the last quarter. Vlaams Belang currently sits at 26.6% based on verified records. The figure is the mean of verified readings — no generated institutes, no interpolated weeks. Verified source: Ipsos, recorded 2026-10-15. accredited readings into a single 26.6% average — smoothing single-poll outliers and opposing house effects. If the next releases confirm Vlaams Belang above 26.6%, the quarter counts as consolidation rather than noise. See the full Belgium polling tracker for coalition context.

Key issues & ideology

Anti-immigrationEurosceptic

VB ideology is Flemish separatism plus hardline nativism: an independent Flanders, closed borders, remigration of criminal and illegal migrants, and Islam framed as incompatible with Flemish life. It demands the split of Belgium and the social security, an end to transfers to Wallonia, and confederalism as the minimum step.

Voters asking "who is Vlaams Belang?" or "what does Vlaams Belang stand for?" find the party classified here as anti-immigration, eurosceptic — positioning that explains both its ceiling near 26.6% and where further growth must come from.

Pollster breakdown: how the 26.6% average is built

The table below shows the verified readings behind the headline (Ipsos, Cluster17, Kantar — each row names its pollster so the source is fully transparent). Accredited houses tracked for Belgium include Ipsos, Dedicated Research, Kantar, iVOX, Indiville, Bilendi — see Methodology for inclusion rules.

Pollster Figure Sample Change Fieldwork
Ipsos 25.8% 2,000 +4.0% 3 – 4 June 2024
Cluster17 27.2% 1,140 +0.4% 28 – 31 May 2024
Ipsos 26.8% 2,000 +0.8% 14 – 20 May 2024
Kantar 26.0% 1,016 -1.4% 8 - 18 Apr 2024
Ipsos 27.4% 1,000 0.0% 11 – 18 Mar 2024

Party profile

Vlaams Belang: history, ideology and voters

A concise reference on Vlaams Belang of Belgium — where it comes from, what it stands for, and who votes for it.

History

Vlaams Belang (Flemish Interest, VB) was founded in 2004 as the successor to Vlaams Blok, which a court had condemned for racism — the new party inherited the programme, cadres and voters minus the name. Rooted in Flemish-nationalist currents demanding independence from francophone Belgium, it rose through the 1990s on Antwerp immigration tensions, peaking with 24 percent in the 2004 Flemish election. The cordon sanitaire — all other parties refusing coalitions — plus the cordon mediatique kept it permanently out of power, and the rival N-VA siphoned nationalist votes after 2010, pushing VB to a 2014 nadir. Under Tom Van Grieken, leader since 2014, the party detoxified its image, professionalised youth outreach and rode the 2015-16 asylum crisis back to 18.5 percent federally in 2019 and first place in Flanders in 2024 with 22.7 percent. Yet the cordon held again: N-VA chose the socialists over VB for Antwerp and federal formations. By 2026 VB remained Flanders and the largest party in the polls — powerful, isolated and waiting for the cordon to crack.

Ideology

VB ideology is Flemish separatism plus hardline nativism: an independent Flanders, closed borders, remigration of criminal and illegal migrants, and Islam framed as incompatible with Flemish life. It demands the split of Belgium and the social security, an end to transfers to Wallonia, and confederalism as the minimum step. Economically it has moved from Thatcherite roots to welfare-chauvinist protection of pensions and workers, funded by cutting asylum, development aid and EU dues. The party is tough on crime, pro-police, sceptical of climate policy and hostile to woke education. EU positions hardened from soft-euroscepticism to Nexit-curious confederalism. Its past carries the Blok and the convictions; its present stresses democratic respectability. Researchers classify it as the archetypal West-European separatist radical right, institutionally quarantined longer than any peer.

Voter demographics

VB voters are Flemish suburbanites and small-town workers: warehouse staff, construction workers, shopkeepers and commuters around Antwerp, Ghent and the Kempen. Young men are the spearhead — VB often leads among under-30 males — while women, graduates and Brussels commuters resist. The party feasts in municipalities with rapid demographic change and social-housing pressure, and among voters who feel looked down upon by the French-speaking elite and the Antwerp bourgeoisie. N-VA voters are the swing reservoir: nationalist respectables who defect to VB when immigration or scandal peaks. Catholics of the old CVP tradition rarely vote VB; secular natives do. Turnout is compulsory, so VB and the ceiling depends on converting N-VA and former socialist protest voters rather than mobilising abstainers.

FAQ

Vlaams Belang polls: frequently asked questions

What is Vlaams Belang polling at in 2026?

Vlaams Belang polls 26.6% in Belgium as of October 2026, based on the last 5 verified readings. The figure updates with every verified release.

Is Vlaams Belang rising or falling in the polls?

Vlaams Belang is rising: ++4.0 points this quarter in Belgium, with the poll average at 26.6%. A second consecutive quarterly move in the same direction would confirm the trend.

How is the Vlaams Belang polling average calculated?

The 26.6% headline is the mean of the last 5 verified readings in Belgium — including the latest from Ipsos. Full rules are on our Methodology page.

When is the next election for Vlaams Belang?

The next Federal in Belgium is expected around 2016 (2016-11-17). Vlaams Belang heads into that race averaging 26.6% — the number to watch as the campaign takes shape.

How does Vlaams Belang compare to other right-wing parties worldwide?

Vlaams Belang ranks #26 of 56 tracked parties by verified polling average (26.6%) — 2.7 points above the 23.9% board mean. The leaderboard on our overview page re-sorts with every verified release.

What do peilingen polls say about Vlaams Belang?

In Belgium, "peilingen" searches land on the same verified average: Vlaams Belang (VB) polls 26.6% as of October 2026 ahead of the Chamber of Representatives race. Local trackers and our poll-of-polls converge on this figure — single surveys move it only if confirmed.

What do Ipsos / Dedicated Research / Kantar polls say about VB?

Accredited houses tracked for Belgium include Ipsos, Dedicated Research, Kantar. The 26.6% headline is the mean of the last 5 verified readings — so no single Ipsos release decides it alone; persistence across houses is the signal. See Methodology for inclusion rules.

Also tracking

View all

Compare Vlaams Belang head-to-head

Custom matchup →